Teblum v. Eckerd Corp. of Fla., Inc.
[…] Notably, if these hours were removed from the calculation, Mr. Dimmerling's "Bonus Regular Rate" would have been calculated as follows: $600.00 ÷ (1144.30-64=1080.3) = $.56. Using this increased "Bonus Regular Rate" of $.56 instead of $.52, Mr. Dimmerling would have been paid $21.47 instead of $19.94: $.56 × 76.70 = 42.95 × ½ = $21.47. (Teblum Doc. # 679 at 35-37).

In addition, 29 C.F.R. § 778.208 provides some discussion of bonuses, and states:

Section 7(e) of the Act requires the inclusion in the regular rate of all remuneration for employment except seven specified types of payments. Among these excludable payments are discretionary bonuses, gifts and payments in the nature of gifts on special occasions, contributions by the employer to certain welfare plans and payments made by the employer pursuant to certain profit-sharing, thrift and savings plans. These are discussed in §§ 778.211 through 778.214. Bonuses which do not qualify for exclusion from the regular rate as one of these types must be totaled in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be based. Bonus payments are payments made in addition to the regular earnings of an employee. For a discussion on the bonus form as an evasive bookkeeping device, see §§ 778.502 and 778.503.

Because the bonuses in question were contained in contracts with the employees, the bonuses were nondiscretionary. Neither party has asserted that such bonuses were discretionary.

Bonuses contained in contracts with the employees are nondiscretionary.