Tebbens v. Tebbens
[…] In re Marriage of Richardson, 381 Ill. App. 3d 47, 52 (2008) (citing Hunt, 78 Ill. App. 3d at 663). "This method is best employed where it is difficult to place a present value on a pension due to uncertainties regarding vesting or maturation." In re Marriage of Mantei, 222 Ill. App. 3d 933, 937 (1991). ¶ 35 We are cognizant here that "the terms of the marital settlement agreement are binding on the parties and the court." See Blum, 235 Ill. 2d at 32; see also 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2012) ("The terms of the agreement *** are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable"). Additionally, the terms of a marital settlement agreement are interpreted in the same manner as a contract, that is, the court must ascertain the parties' intentions from the language of the contract.