Tebbens v. Tebbens
[…] See 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2012) ("The terms of the [MSA] agreement, except those providing for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable"); In re Marriage of Kehoe, 2012 IL App (1st) 110644, ¶ 18 (2012). The terms of a marital settlement agreement are interpreted in the same manner as a contract, that is, the court must ascertain the parties' intentions from the language of the contract. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 32 (2009).