Teamer v. State
[…] The indictment charged the primary offense of forgery by passing a check, which is a third degree felony. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 32.21(d). A third degree felony is punishable by confinement in the Department of Corrections for not more than ten (10) years nor less than two (2) years, and in addition, a fine not to exceed $5,000.00 may be imposed. However, the indictment alleged a prior felony theft conviction for the purpose of enhancement.

See footnote # 1.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.42(a), provides:

"(a) If it be shown on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any

felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.33, provides that a person adjudged guilty of a second degree felony shall be confined in the Department of Corrections for not more than twenty (20) years nor less than two (2) years. In addition, a fine not to exceed $10,000.00 may be imposed.