Teagues v. State
[…] State, 122 Nev. 1361, 1370, 148 P.3d 727, 734 (2006). "[A] manifest abuse of discretion is a clearly erroneous interpretation of the law or a clearly erroneous application of a law or rule." Jones v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 130 Nev. ___, ___, 330 P.3d 475, 481 (2014) (internal quotation omitted). We review the erroneous admission of evidence under NRS 48.035(3) for harmless error. Bellon v. State, 121 Nev. 436, 445, 117 P.3d 176, 181 (2005). Here, the State argues that the testimony regarding other prostitutes was not evidence of other bad acts but was instead admissible under NRS 48.035(3).

NRS 48.035(3), the res gestae statute, permits the district court to admit evidence that "is so closely related to . . . [the] crime charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without referring to the other act or crime." This exception is narrowly construed and limited to the express provisions of NRS 48.035(3). Bellon, 121 Nev. at 444, 117 P.3d at 181; Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 307, 72 P.3d 584, 593 (2003).