Teague v. Van Hollen
[…] ¶ 44 There is no dispute about pertinent facts, and the question we address involves statutory interpretation, which we consider on a de novo basis. See Tammi, 320 Wis.2d 45, ¶ 25, 768 N.W.2d 783. ¶ 45 Wis. Stat. § 19.70 authorizes a person who is identified in a record “maintained by an authority” to “challenge the accuracy” of the record, by asking the authority to “correct the information.” See § 19.70(1). “After receiving the notice, the authority shall” either “correct” the inaccurate information, or else “deny the challenge.” Section 19.70(1)(a), (b). In the event that the authority denies the request to correct the allegedly inaccurate information, the authority must allow the individual “to file a concise statement setting forth the reasons for the individual's disagreement with the disputed portion of the record.” Section 19.70(1)(b).

What is now Wis. Stat. § 19.70 (but Wis. Stat. § 19.365 at the time the complaint was filed) is entitled “Rights of data subject to challenge; authority corrections,” provides in pertinent part: