Teague v. Van Hollen
[…] Id., ¶ 46. The “scope, context, and purpose” of a statute are relevant to a plain meaning interpretation as long as they are “ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.” Id., ¶ 48. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, “there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation, such as legislative history.” Id., ¶ 46.

¶ 26 In addition, we bear in mind the interpretative presumption reflected in the declaration of policy contained in Wis. Stat. § 19.31: The public records law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.”

¶ 27 The state officials argue that, under a plain language interpretation of Wis.