Teague v. Van Hollen
[…] Stat. ch. 227.53. Bearing in mind this common usage of “judicial review,” Teague contends, the only “judicial review” referred to in the right-of-action provision is another, similarly limited proceeding, namely, an action that may be commenced under subsec. (4) of § 19.356. See § 19.356(4). Therefore, the meaning of the right-of-action provision is that all individuals who must receive notice are allowed to litigate, if at all, only through the procedure described in § 19.356(4), but no other individuals are limited by § 19.356(1) in their access to judicial review.

¶ 36 One flaw in this argument is that it is entirely inconsistent with the following statutory terms, which we are not free to amend: “No person is entitled to judicial review,” “[e]xcept as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute.” Teague points to no textual clue in Wis.