Teague v. Teague
[…] Husband did not object to the entry of an order for legal separation.

On August 1, 2001, the trial court entered an order for legal separation pursuant to T.C.A. § 36-4-102 (2005). The court's order did not address the division of the parties' marital property, child custody, or child support, noting that "such issues shall be held in abeyance until a motion is made by either party to deal with such issues." The parties' child, Alexander Dale Teague, II, was born on September 2, 2001.

T.C.A. § 36-4-102, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

(a) A party who alleges grounds for divorce from the bonds of matrimony may, as an alternative to filing a complaint for divorce, file a complaint for legal separation. Such complaint shall set forth the grounds for legal separation in substantially the language of § 36-4-101 [ , i.e., the statute setting forth the grounds for divorce,] and pray only for legal separation or for such other and further relief to which complainant may think to be entitled. The other party may deny the existence of grounds for divorce but, unless the other party specifically objects to the granting of an order of legal separation, the court shall declare the parties to be legally separated.

(Emphasis added).

On August 4, 2006, Husband filed an answer and counterclaim under the docket number of the proceeding in which the legal separation had been granted.