T.E. v. S. Glens Falls Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] They have also failed to explain how the hypothetical counseling services referenced by them would have made a difference in preventing the assault when the actual outside counseling received by Jenna was unable to prevent it.

In addition, the experts fail to explain how their theory is consistent with the general mandates of the statutes, which require that "children with disabilities generally be educated with nondisabled children" (Cooke Ctr. for Learning & Dev. v Mills, 19 A.D.3d 834, 836 [3d Dept 2005], citing 20 USC § 1412 [a] [5] [A] and 34 CFR 300.550 [b]; see also NY Education Law § 4402 [2] [a] ["Each district shall provide to the maximum extent appropriate such services in a manner which enables students with disabilities to participate in regular education services when appropriate"]).

Accordingly, the new theories fail to create a triable issue of fact.

It is therefore, ORDERED, that the defendant's motion seeking summary judgment is GRANTED and the complaint is DISMISSED; and it is further

ORDERED, that the Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.