T.D. Farrell Construction, Inc. v. Schreiber
[…] In the instant case, T.D. Farrell predominantly argues that the Texas Construction Trust Fund statute, Tex. Prop. Code § 162.001 et seq., creates the trust and is the basis for the existence of a fiduciary duty to which § 523 refers. Therefore, the "essential element of [the] inquiry continues to be `determining what fiduciary duties are imposed on the fund holder and the manner in which the state's statutory construction funds `trust' interacts with the Bankruptcy Code debt discharge exception for these debts arising from fiduciary activities." In re Nicholas, 956 F.2d at 113.

Section 162.001 of the Texas Construction Trust Fund statute converts payments into trust funds if they "are made to a contractor or subcontractor or to an officer, director, or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, under a construction contact for the improvement of specific real property in the state." Tex. Prop. Code § 162.001(a). Further, "[a] contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds." Tex. Prop.