TD Bank v. Miller
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16I-7 (emphases added). Miller argues that Section 16I-7 is inapplicable because TD Bank has failed to satisfy the elements set forth in detail under that section. First, the plain language of Section 16I-7 makes clear that the personal representative of the decedent's estate may invoke the statute. See id.; (see Opp. at 3.) As Miller argues, and the Court agrees, the record does not show that the personal representative, which includes executors like Miller, invoked the statute.

Second, a proceeding to assert liability under Section 16I-7 can only “be commenced [where] the personal representative has received a written demand by a creditor.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16I-7. Again, there is no evidence that the creditor, TD Bank, made a written demand to Miller in her capacity as executrix that would thereby trigger a proceeding to assert liability under this section of the MPDAA.