T.C. v. V.M.
[…] We therefore reject this argument.

a. Substantial Justification

Father's primary attack against the attorneys' fee award focuses on FL § 12-103(b)(3), "whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." He points to the following in support of his contention that he had substantial justification in prosecuting his custody modification case: that the court found that his request for tie-breaking authority regarding legal custody was "sincere", that C.C. expressed a preference "to live with her