T.B. ex rel. T.B. v. Prince George's Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] ECF No. 1 at 20. T.B. only attended Central for a few days in September 2014, with his last day of attendance being on or about September 22, 2014. ALJ at 13. Mr. Barton sent emails to PGCPS, "making conflicting claims" as to why T.B. was not attending school. Id. "The emails variously claimed that the Student was not attending due to noise in the school, asthma, or to panic attacks." Id.

The IDEA covers certain categories of disabilities that adversely impact education. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.1 et seq. Among these disabilities are attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and specific learning disability (SLD). ADHD falls under "other health impairment" or "OHI." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9). Other health impairment means "having limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that — (i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as . . . attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder . . . and (ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance." Id.