T.B. ex rel. T.B. v. Prince George's Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Accordingly, the Court does not disturb the ALJ's decision as to the statute of limitations issue.

B. Child Find

IDEA "imposes an affirmative obligation on any state receiving federal assistance to identify and evaluate all children suffering from disabilities who may be in need of special education and related services." Sch. Bd. of the City of Norfolk v. Brown, 769 F. Supp. 2d 928, 941 (E.D. Va. 2010); see 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a). This duty is known as "child find." Id. The child find obligation extends to "children who are suspected of being a child with a disability under § 300.8 and in need of special education, even though they are advancing from grade to grade." 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c). Failure to comply with "child find" may constitute a "procedural violation" of the IDEA. Brown, 769 F. Supp. 2d at 942 (citing Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A., 557 U.S. 230 (2009)).