Taylorsville City v. Taylorsville City Emp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Id. ¶ 17. The supreme court further indicated that the applicable standard of review is dependent upon the nature of the particular challenge. Id. ¶ 19. With respect to the contractors' claim that the OGM Board misinterpreted the operative terms of the rules, the supreme court deferred to that agency's expertise, adopting a standard of “arbitrarinessand capriciousness.” Id. Next, the court considered the contractors' claim that the rules were not based on substantial evidence. Id. ¶ 20.See generallyUtah Code Ann. § 63G–3–602(4)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2011) (identifying as a ground for declaring a rule invalid situations in which “the rule is not supported by substantial evidence when viewed in light of the whole administrative record”). Because it viewed the substantial evidence challenge as injecting adjudicatory concepts of evidentiary proof into the realm of rulemaking, the court applied the standard of review outlined in previous cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.