Taylorsville City v. Taylorsville City Emp. Appeal Bd.
[…] SeeUtah Code Ann. § 10–3–1003 (2012). These commissions serve a role similar to employee appeal boards, but they review the termination of employees of police and fire departments of first and second class cities. See id. §§ 10–3–1001 to –1012. Like employee appeal boards, civil service commissions “shall fully hear and determine the matter” when an employee appeals a termination decision of the department. See id. § 10–3–1012(2) (civil service commission); id.§ 10–3–1106(3)(b)(ii) (employee appeal board). However, unlike appeal boards, the Utah Legislature has not granted cities the authority to establish a standard of review for civil service commissions. Compare id.§ 10–3–1106(7)(a) (“[T]he procedure for conducting an appeal [before the appeal board] and the standard of review shall be prescribed by the governing body of each municipality by ordinance.”), with id. §§ 10–3–1001 to –1012 (containing no similar provision). Accordingly, the civil service commissions are in a posture much like an appeal board in a city that has not adopted a standard of review.