Taylor v. W. Va. Dept. of Health & Human Res.
[…] If a jury believes they were discharged for this reason, they have proven a retaliatory discharge.

The procurement statutes unquestionably reflect a substantial public policy of the State of West Virginia. The purpose of the statutory procedures set forth for the Purchasing Division of the Department of Administration is contained in West Virginia Code § 5A-3-1 and provides, in part, that the statutory procedures are established to "provide for increased public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement," to "ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of this state," and to "provide safeguards for the maintenance of a procurement system of quality and integrity." As this Court recently explained: