Taylor v. Volkswagen of America, Inc.
[…] Twombly, ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1966 (2007) (internal citation and quotation omitted).

In this case, because this is a 12(b)(6) motion, the Court has not considered the factual allegations in plaintiff's opposition memorandum that do not appear in his complaint. See, e.g.,Schneider v. California Dep't of Correction, 151 F.3d 1194, 1197 (9th Cir. 1998). Similarly, the Court has not considered the unpled factual allegations in defendants' memoranda, which include the alleged reason for its policy not to sell to Canadian residents. Defendants' Motion at pp. 2-3 n. 2.

C. Analysis.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a.

Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated Title II, which prohibits discrimination based on protected categories, including national origin, in the provision of "full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation." Not every business that is open to the public is a "public accommodation." Instead, that term is narrowly, and comprehensively, defined to include:

(1) any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests . . .;