Taylor v. United Technologies Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs' brief elucidates that they attack the "sub-transfer fees" or "revenue sharing fees" allegedly paid to Fidelity from Plan assets. UTC counters that such fees were not paid from Plan assets. Further, UTC maintains that plaintiffs have not demonstrated evidentiary support for their contention that Fidelity's compensation was above-market and that it failed to act prudently in determining and monitoring Fidelity's compensation.

UTC maintains that fees paid by a mutual fund out of its own assets cannot be construed as a Plan asset pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b), which provides:

In the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 . . ., the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, soley by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company.
See also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(a)(2). Plaintiffs contend that mutual fund assets that pay a fund's fees to Fidelity for administrative services are UTC Plan assets because they are made "at the expense of the participants to defray Fidelity's expenses of administration of the Plan."