Taylor v. Truckee Meadows Fire Prot. Dist.
[…] Id. We review findings of fact "for clear error or an arbitrary abuse of discretion and will only overturn those findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Statutorily, an employee who is injured in a work-related accident may receive TTD benefits. Payments for TTD end, however, when "[t]he employer offers the employee light-duty employment or employment that is modified according to the limitations or restrictions imposed by a physician or chiropractor." NRS 616C.475(5)(b). Under NRS 616C.475(8), the temporary, light-duty employment offered by the employer must (1) be "substantially similar to the employee's position at the time of his or her injury in relation to the location of the employment and the hours the employee is required to work"; (2) "[p]rovide[ ] a gross wage that is ... substantially similar to the gross wage the employee was earning at the time of his or her injury"; and (3) "[have] the same employment benefits as the position of the employee at the time of his or her injury." NRS 616C.475(8)(a)-(c) (emphases added).