Taylor v. Taylor
[…] 2. By virtue of the tax intercepts and the retroactive modification of child support, the defendant has a child support balance of $488, which shall be credited toward the mortgage debt obligation.

3. The defendant is also ordered to make regular payments for child support and toward the mortgage debt obligation. Social Security benefits are ordinarily exempt from attachment or garnishment, but the Social Security Act provides a specific exception to "legal process brought . . . by an individual obligee, to enforce the legal obligation of the individual to provide child support or alimony." 42 U.S.C. § 659(a). Here, the court orders a garnishment of the defendant's monthly Social Security in the following amounts and for the following purposes:

42 U.S.C. § 659, captioned "Consent by United States to Income Withholding, Garnishment, and Similar Proceedings for Enforcement of Child Support and Alimony Obligations," provides in part as follows:

(a) Consent to support enforcement