Taylor v. Taylor
[…] III MODIFIABILITY OF THE MORTGAGE PAYMENT OBLIGATION

The defendant's motion to modify his obligation to make $494 monthly payments on the mortgage obligation is, of necessity, based on General Statutes § 46b-86(a), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

Section 52-212a of the General Statutes, which provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed," would otherwise deprive the court of authority to open the judgment for the purposes of modification.