Taylor v. Stillwell
[…] ¶14 The statutes setting forth the process for forfeiture provide an interrelated set of procedures for in rem, in personum, and uncontested forfeiture proceedings. See, e.g., A.R.S. §§ 13-4309, 13-4311, 13-4312. In this case, although the state asserts in its response to Taylor's petition for special action that the proceeding is "an In Rem forfeiture proceeding," the state has not, on the record before us, initiated a civil in rem proceeding. See § 13-4311(A), (B), (C). Rather, the state apparently proceeded under the uncontested forfeiture procedures set forth in § 13-4309, ultimately filing an application for forfeiture pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-4314 and 13-4315, as directed by § 13-4309(4).

¶15 In an uncontested forfeiture proceeding, the state is first required to "provide notice of pending forfeiture by giving notice within thirty days after seizure for forfeiture . . . to all persons known to have an interest." § 13-4309(1). A person is "known to have an interest," and the state therefore is required to give notice of a pending forfeiture, when a person's interest in the property "can be readily ascertained at the time of the commencement of the forfeiture action." A.R.S. § 13-4301(6).