Taylor v. Stillwell
[…] ¶22 Furthermore, a proceeding for disposition by the court under § 13-4314 was inappropriate as to the truck. That section provides the procedure to be employed when "no petitions for remission or mitigation or claims are timely filed." § 13-4314(A). But in this case, Manhertz filed a verified claim in Pinal County Superior Court on June 28, 2013—twenty-one days after the state issued its Notice of Pending Uncontested Forfeiture. The state, however, filed its application for an order of forfeiture and indicated no claim had been filed. That procedure is only available under § 13-4309(4) when "no petitions for remission or mitigation or claims are timely filed." When a claim has been filed, "it shall be determined in a judicial forfeiture proceeding after the commencement of such a proceeding pursuant to § 13-4311, subsection A or § 13-4312, subsection A." § 13-4309(6)(a). No such proceeding took place here.

We again caution counsel to consider his ethical obligation of candor to the courts in this regard.