Taylor v. Stillwell
[…] The state's failure to discuss, or even acknowledge in its statement of facts, Taylor's contact with the county attorney's office suggest either a lack of diligence or a lack of candor to this court. We strongly caution counsel to more carefully consider his arguments in relation to his ethical duties in the future. See ER 3.3, Ariz. R. Prof'l Conduct, Ariz. R. Sup. Ct. 42.

¶17 The state argues, however, as it did below, that Taylor was required to have filed a claim and established his ownership of the currency before he could request the release of his property. The state relies on § 13-4310(D), which provides that "[i]n any judicial forfeiture . . . proceeding . . . the . . . claimant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he is an owner of or interest holder in the property seized for forfeiture before other evidence is taken." The state suggests this statute relieves it of giving notice to someone who merely asserts, but does not immediately prove, ownership of seized property. But, the clear language of the statute contradicts this position.