Taylor v. Stillwell
[…] the property "shall be released from its seizure for forfeiture on the request of an owner or interest holder, pending further proceedings." The state does not contend it timely took any of the actions set forth in § 13-4308(B), nor does the record show that it did.

¶25 In its argument below, the state instead argued to the respondent judge that § 13-4308(B) allows "further proceedings" to "be commenced within seven years after actual discovery of the last act giving rise to forfeiture," and that therefore it is entitled to hold the property and continue proceedings until those seven years have expired. But, § 13-4308(B) clearly requires property to be returned to the owner if its requirements are not met.