Taylor v. State
[…] Fraidin v. State, 85 Md.App. 231, 241 (1991) (emphasis in original); accord Stanley v. State, 248 Md.App. at 564-65.

Taylor challenges only his convictions for second-degree rape in violation of § 3-304(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL") of the Maryland Code (2002, 2021 Repl. Vol.). In pertinent part, that statute prohibits a person from "engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another: (1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other[.]" CL section 3-301(d) defines the term "sexual act" to include "(ii) cunnilingus; (iii) fellatio; (iv) anal intercourse, including penetration, however slight, of the anus; or (v) an act . . . in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus . . . for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party."

On the issue of what qualifies as sufficient force or coercion under this provision, appellate decisions have emphasized that "'threats of force need not be made in any particular manner'" and that "'conduct, rather than words, may convey the threat.'" Brown v.