Taylor v. State
[…] [¶59] Taylor contends that the Kidnapping statute employs the terms "enticement" and "fraud" with such vagueness that it "embraces a vast assortment of conduct that is not criminal in nature." Appellant's Brief at 64. "A criminal statute may be invalidated for vagueness for either of two independent reasons: (1) for failing to provide notice enabling ordinary people to understand the conduct that it prohibits, and (2) for the possibility that it authorizes or encourages arbitrary or discriminatory enforcement." Brown v. State, 868 N.E.2d 464, 467 (Ind. 2007).

[¶60] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-6(a) provides that "[a]n indictment or information is defective when ... the statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or otherwise invalid." Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-4(a) (2004) provides that the trial court "may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the following grounds: ... (1) The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is defective under section 6 of this chapter."