Taylor v. State
[…] Farmer v. State, 95 Nev. 849, 854, 603 P.2d 700, 703 (1979). Similarly, Taylor's contention that an Allen charge was required due to a jury deadlock fails as the jury communications did not definitively connote a deadlock. See id. at 853, 603 P.2d at 703 (explaining that an Allen charge is given to a deadlocked jury).

NRS 175.451 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the district attorney and the defendant or the defendant's counsel.

Seventh, Taylor argues that we should reverse the judgment of conviction based on cumulative error.