Taylor v. Sec'y
[…] The state postconviction court denied this claim on the basis that an objection launched by counsel would have been meritless, and therefore, he was not deficient. First, the court determined that judicial notice was proper under the statutes cited by Taylor. Because this is an evidentiary issue, the Court will again defer to state law. See Valezquez, 2011 WL 3794693, at *7. Indeed, § 322.201 clearly refers to all information obtained from a terminal connected to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles Data Center, which includes Taylor's driver's license record. Fla. Stat. § 322.201. And § 90.202 of the Florida Statutes permits the court to judicially notice "[f]acts that are not subject to dispute because they are capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot be questioned," such as an individual's driving record. See Kirschner v. Florida, 915 So. 2d 624, 625 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (implying that it would be appropriate for the court to judicially notice a defendant's driving record).