Taylor v. Samson
[…] (Plaintiff's Supplemental Brief, p. 2). Therefore, the Court will grant summary judgment in favor of the Samsons on the Taylors' breach of warranties and breach of contract claims.

However, even if the Taylors had not effectively withdrawn their claims pursuant to I.C. § 6-320(3), the Court would have granted summary judgment in favor of the defendants. The statute requires that a tenant "give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and a written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance." Idaho Code § 6-320(d).

The Taylors contend that they provided written notice to the Samsons by letter dated October 11, 2003. That letter, however, was sent to Farm Bureau, not the Samsons. The statute specifically states that a tenant must give his landlord three days written notice.