Taylor v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division
[…] "Section 2(b)(2) [IC 22-4-4-2(b)(2)] excludes from the definition of wages amounts paid by an employer to an employee (in absence of a plan or system) for sickness or accident disability, or medical or hospitalization expense, after the expiration of six calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee performed services for the employer. In absence of a plan or system by the employer to provide for such payments, sick or accident pay will be deemed wages for the first six months following the last month of employment."

640 IAC 1-7-2. IC 22-4-4-3 then defines wage credits. It provides inter alia that "[w]age credits . . . may not include payments specified in section 2(b) of this chapter."

As previously discussed, section 2(b) [IC 22-4-4-2(b)] is concerned with identifying payments which are to be excluded from the term "wages."