Taylor v. Police Board of the City of Chicago
[…] The dispute between the parties on whether perjury was proved centers on the element of materiality. At oral argument, the parties agreed that the issue of materiality turns on whether Taylor's assertion that he did not appear in the divorce proceeding against Tamela was material to any issue or point in the criminal proceeding involving Bridgette. Cf. 720 ILCS 5/32–2(d) (West 2010) (the exemption for a peace officer's use of a false or fictitious name “shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace officer is material to the issue ” (emphasis added)).

¶ 32 The respective position of the parties is premised on the issue of materiality constituting a question of fact for the Board to resolve, subject to review against the manifest weight of the evidence standard. We do not agree with the premise of the parties.