Taylor v. New York City Fresh Market
[…] Damiano v. City of Amsterdam, 466 F.Supp.2d 456, 460-61 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) (citations omitted). However, New York law provides for a statutory defense to false imprisonment claims. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 218 (“Defense of lawful detention”).

False arrest and false imprisonment “share the same elements under New York law.” Rizk v. City of New York, 462 F.Supp.3d 203, 220 (E.D.N.Y. 2020); see also Posr v. Doherty, 944 F.2d 91, 96 (2d Cir. 1991) (“In New York, the tort of false arrest is synonymous with that of false imprisonment.”).

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 218 (McKinney) (“In any action for false arrest, false imprisonment, unlawful detention, defamation of character, assault, trespass, or invasion of civil rights, brought by any person by reason of having been detained on or in the immediate vicinity of the premises of (a) a retail mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to . . . the ownership of any merchandise, . . . it shall be a defense to such action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such investigation or questioning by . . . the owner of the retail mercantile establishment or . . . his authorized employee or agent, and that such officer, owner, employee or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that the person so detained was . . . committing or attempting to commit larceny . . .”).