Taylor v. Napoli
[…] N.Y.P.L. § 110.00.

Taylor maintains that since the evidence was legally sufficient to support a conviction of first or second degree robbery, there is legally insufficient evidence to support a conviction of attempted robbery. (See Pet'r's Pro Se App. Div. Br. at 29-30.) Under New York law, a person cannot commit a greater offense without concomitantly committing the lesser offense, and attempted second degree robbery is a lesser included offense of robbery. See C.P.L. §1.20(37) ("When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which it is legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.").