Taylor v. Nadel Gussman, LLC
[…] Nadel further contends that it was a subscriber to workers' compensation insurance and its workers' compensation policy covered Taylor. The defendant, therefore, contends that under the Texas Worker's Compensation Act ("the Act"), plaintiffs Leland and Karen Taylor's claims against Nadel are barred because at the time of the incident, Taylor was a borrowed servant, acting within the course and scope of his employment and Nadel was a subscriber to workman's compensation coverage. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a) ("Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage [for] a work-related injury sustained by the employee").

The Act defines "employee" as "each person in the service of another under a contract of hire, whether express or implied, or oral or written." TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 401.012(a).