Taylor v. Myles
[…] Harmelin v. Michigan, 501 U.S. 957, 1001 (1991) (quoting Solem v. Helm, 463 U.S. 277,288,303 (1983)); U.S Const. amend. VIII. Similarly, this court has held that "[a] sentence within the statutory limits is not 'cruel and unusual punishment unless the statute fixing punishment is unconstitutional or the sentence is so unreasonably disproportionate to the offense as to shock the conscience.'" Blume v. State, 112 Nev. 472, 475, 915 P.2d 282,
284 (1996) (quoting Culverson v. State, 95 Nev. 433, 435, 596 P.2d 220, 222 (1979)).

NRS 201.230(1) states: A person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child, is guilty of lewdness with a child.

Because Taylor does not challenge the constitutionality of the statute, we are faced only with the question of whether the statutory sentence is grossly disproportionate to the offense. In this case, the State presented evidence that Taylor straddled E.E., a 13 year old boy, removed her shirt, placed E.E.'s hand on her breast, and asked him to have sex with her. Taylor's actions fall within the conduct that [sic] NRS 201.230(1). NRS 207.230(2) requires as punishment for a first-time offender, "imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served., and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000." This was sufficient evidence to convict Taylor of violating NRS 201.230 and the district court sentenced her to life in prison with the possibility of parole after ten years. Here, the statute's required sentence is not so unreasonably disproportionate to the offense as to shock the conscience.