Taylor v. McClain
[…] (Grattan v. Wiggins , 23 Cal. 16; Cunningham v. Hawkins , 24 id. 403; Arrington v. Liscon , 34 id. 365; Espinoza v. Gregory, supra. ) Where a general finding and one which is special conflict, the latter will control. (Hidden v. Jordan , 28 Cal. 301.)

          Smith & Brown, and A. W. Hutton, and Bicknell & White, for Appellant.

          Barclay & Wilson and Brunson & Wells, for Respondents.


         As to defendant's second point, the plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the Statute of Limitations, Section 2903, C. C., provides that " Every person having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed. Again, the facts constituting plaintiff's cause of action were not discovered until the latter part of 1879, and within a few weeks of the commencement of this action. And plaintiffs are within the provisions of Section 338, C. C. P., subdivision iv.