Taylor v. Leggett
[…] With regard to communication-related disabilities, the regulations require public entities to "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others," id. § 35.160(a), and to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity." Id. § 35.160(b)(1). Whether the Defendants reasonably accommodated Taylor's disability is a fact-intensive question. Pandazides v. Virginia Bd. of Educ., 13 F.3d 823, 833 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing cases); Carrozza v.