Taylor v. Leggett
[…] C. Negligence (Count Four)

In Count Four, Taylor alleges common law negligence based Defendants' alleged breach of their "duty to train, instruct and discipline their employees and agents to conform their policies and acts to the requirements of the laws and the Constitution of the United States." Amended Complaint, ECF No. 15 at 13. Defendants argue that Taylor cannot maintain his negligence claim because he failed to give timely notice to the Defendants pursuant to the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA"). Defendants are correct, and Plaintiff's negligence claim will be dismissed.

Section 5-304(a) of the LGTCA provides that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304. The notice is a condition precedent to the right to maintain an action for damages. Bibum v. Prince George's Cty., 85 F. Supp. 2d 557, 563-64 (D. Md. 2000) (citing Grubbs v. Prince George's County, 267 Md. 318, 320-21 (1972)).