Taylor v. Gilliam
[…] Ms. Torres' declaration sets forth that: (1) CAMcare Health Corporation was deemed eligible for Federal Tort Claims malpractice coverage effective January 1, 2011; (2) CAMcare's coverage has continued since that time without interruption; and (3) Gilliam was an employee of CAMcare Health Corporation at all times relevant to Plaintiff's claim. (Id. 55 5-6.)

While 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2) requires a certification by the Attorney General, 28 C.F.R. § 15.4 authorizes the United States Attorney for the district where the action is brought "to make the statutory certification that the Federal employee was acting within the scope of his office or employment with the Federal Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose." See also Lackro v.