Taylor v. Gilliam
[…] III. DISCUSSION

A. Authority to Vacate State Court Entry of Default

As an initial matter, the United States asks this Court to set aside the default entered against Gilliam in the Superior Court of New Jersey. In considering the United States' request, the Court notes that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, "[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States ... [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court." 28 U.S.C. § 1450.