Taylor v. George
[…] Transfer to the IAB is not permitted under Section 1902 or Rule 15 regardless of whether the requesting employee properly filed in Superior Court. Accordingly, denial of Plaintiff's request to transfer does not violate the Equal Protection Clause.

Compare 19 Del. C. § 2374(e)(3) ("Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with [the WCA's insurance requirements] shall . . . be liable to the employer's injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages."), with 19 Del. C. § 2304 ("Except as expressly excluded in this chapter . . . every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment . . . .").

II. Plaintiff's Motion to Amend the Complaint

In the alternative to transfer, Plaintiff seeks leave to amend the Complaint to add an uninsured motorist claim against the State.