Taylor v. George
[…] Finally, Plaintiff argues that not transferring the case to the IAB would violate the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution because the WCA permits some employees to file claims in Superior Court and requires others to file claims with the IAB. Plaintiff's Equal Protection argument is not relevant to this stage in the litigation because the forum in which an employee may file a claim is not relevant to Plaintiff's transfer request. Transfer to the IAB is not permitted under Section 1902 or Rule 15 regardless of whether the requesting employee properly filed in Superior Court. Accordingly, denial of Plaintiff's request to transfer does not violate the Equal Protection Clause.

Compare 19 Del. C. § 2374(e)(3) ("Whoever, being an employer, refuses or neglects to comply with [the WCA's insurance requirements] shall . . . be liable to the employer's injured employees during continuance of such neglect or refusal, either for compensation under this chapter or in an action at law for damages."), with 19 Del.