Taylor v. George
[…] PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Defendants filed an answer to the Complaint asserting several affirmative defenses, including the exclusivity provision of the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act ("WCA"), which limits the remedies available to employees injured in the course of employment to workers' compensation benefits. Defendants claim that the exclusivity provision limits Plaintiff's remedies to workers' compensation benefits, over which the IAB has jurisdiction, because Plaintiff's alleged injuries occurred in the course and scope of her employment with the State.

See 19 Del. C. § 2304. The exclusivity provision provides:

Except as expressly excluded in this chapter and except as to uninsured motorist benefits, underinsured motorist benefits, and personal injury protection benefits, every employer and employee, adult and minor, shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and to accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment, regardless of the question of negligence and to the exclusion of all other rights and remedies.
Id.

The State opposes Plaintiff's motion to transfer, and George and Defendant Christina School District take no position. At the Court's request, the parties filed briefs on all issues pending before the Court.