Taylor v. George
[…] Because that determination would amount to a non-justiciable advisory opinion, the Court shall deny Plaintiff's request.

Clark v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2015 WL 1518662, at *3 (Del. Super. Mar. 30, 2015) (citing XI Specialty Ins. Co. v. WMI Liquidating Trust, 93 A.3d 1208, 1217 (Del. 2014)).

George & Lynch, Inc. v. E.J. Breneman, L.P., 2019 WL 6896470, at *2 (Del. Dec. 18, 2019) (quoting Crescent/Mach I Partners, L.P. v. Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. of Tex., 962 A.2d 205, 208 (Del. 2008)).

B. The Court does not have statutory power to transfer to the IAB under Section 1902

Section 1902 prohibits dismissal of any "civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court" based "solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter." For matters over which the presiding court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, Section 1902 provides that "[s]uch proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination" ("Transfer Provision"). "[S]ection 1902 is 'remedial in nature and designed to prevent a case from being dismissed simply because it was initiated in the wrong Court.'"

Id.

Nicholas v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 74 A.3d 634, 636 (Del. 2013) (quoting Family Court of Del. v.