Taylor v. Eckert
[…] Id. at 132-33. Hurd testified, “if this turned into a manhunt type of thing where [Taylor] fled, we were going to utilize [the tracking device] to keep location on him.” Id. at 133.

In his post-suppression hearing memorandum of law, Taylor argued that AT&T CSLI records related to his cell phone number were illegally obtained because Inv. Hurd did not provide a warrant or court order to the cell phone provider. ECF No. 16-2 at 431. Hurd instead submitted his request under 18 U.S.C. 2702(c)(4), “which allows a cell phone provider to divulge records to a government entity if the provider ‘in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death, or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency.'” Id. at 431-32. Taylor continued to argue: “No facts were presented to AT&T on which it could be determined whether in fact Mr. Taylor was attempting to avoid surveillance. Significantly there was no statement that there was any future danger to anyone or any emergency.”