Taylor v. Cuomo
[…] On April 25, 2006, petitioner, represented by the same counsel who represented him during his plea, sought collateral review of his conviction in the Supreme Court of New York, Kings County, pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(1)(h) ("§ 440 motion"). The New York Supreme Court denied this motion on May 19, 2006, and, on September 8, 2006, the Appellate Division denied petitioner's application seeking leave to appeal. Petitioner filed his habeas petition in this Court on March 19, 2007. I denied his petition by written decision on November 13, 2007.

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10 provides, in relevant part:

1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon the ground that: . . .
(h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States.

Discussion

Standard for Motion for Reconsideration