Taylor v. Cuomo
[…] I denied petitioner's application on November 13, 2007. On November 21, 2007, petitioner timely moved for reconsideration pursuant to Local Rule 6.3 or for a stay of the Court's November 13, 2007 decision. For the reasons set forth below, petitioner's motion for reconsideration or for a stay is denied.

N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (2002) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime; . . .
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:
(1) He possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or "Kung Fu star"; or
(2) He possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another; or