Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth further recommended that all sentences run concurrently with the two murder sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for a period of 25 years. The trial court accepted this recommendation. Taylor now appeals his judgment and sentence as a matter of right pursuant to § 110(2)(b) of the Kentucky Constitution. Three issues are raised and addressed as follows.

Kidnapping Exemption

For his first argument, Taylor asserts that the trial court failed to instruct the jury on the kidnapping exemption statute. KRS 509.050. This issue was properly preserved by defense counsel's oral motion and tendered instruction. The kidnapping exemption enumerated in KRS 509.050 provides:

A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.

Taylor argues that application of the kidnapping exemption is a jury issue, not an issue of law for the court. In support, Taylor cites case law discussing other defenses, Amendments 6 and 14 of the U.S. Constitution, and Sections 7 and 11 of the Kentucky Constitution. In Calloway v.