Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Taylor argues the instruction was erroneous because the statutory definition of a dangerous instrument states a part of the human body—in this case Taylor's fists—can only be a dangerous instrument when it causes serious physical injury.

KRS 508.020(b) provides a person is guilty of second-degree assault when he "intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." KRS 500.080(3) defines a dangerous instrument as:

[A]ny instrument, including parts of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury[.] (Emphasis added).
"Serious physical injury" is defined as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." KRS 500.080(15).