Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] The definition given to the jury allowed them to find a part of the human body was a dangerous instrument "when a physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body." Taylor argues the instruction was erroneous because the statutory definition of a dangerous instrument states a part of the human body—in this case Taylor's fists—can only be a dangerous instrument when it causes serious physical injury.

KRS 508.020(b) provides a person is guilty of second-degree assault when he "intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." KRS 500.080(3) defines a dangerous instrument as: