Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922 (Ky. 2012), holding imposition of court costs is improper "without some reasonable basis." Id. at 930. Our review of the records indicates no such inquiry was conducted in this matter. On remand, in the event Taylor is convicted, the trial court should conduct an inquiry into Taylor's ability to pay pursuant to Maynes.

KRS 23A.205(2) provides:

The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.

Based on the foregoing, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

KRAMER, JUDGE, CONCURS.

STUMBO, JUDGE, CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART, AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.

STUMBO, JUDGE, DISSENTING IN PART: I dissent as to the issue of the misdemeanor assault and conviction.