Taylor v. Colburn
[…] Id. at 173. The court stated that “the marijuana evidence's wrongful admission can be easily seen as prejudicing his right to a fair trial on the remaining battery and threat charges ....” Id. at 175.

IV. Discussion

Plaintiff claims that he was illegally arrested by Officer Colburn in violation of the Fourth Amendment. (Doc. 1, at 1.) In his request for relief, he states that “State of Kansas wrongful imprisonment is $65,000 a year wrongfully imprisoned.” Id. at 5.

Although Plaintiff also alleges unjust conviction and imprisonment under 28 U.S.C. § 2513, that statute is inapplicable in this case. The statute sets forth what must be alleged by a person suing under § 1495. See 28 U.S.C. § 2513. Section 1495 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Plaintiff's claims involve state court criminal proceedings.