Taylor v. Clarke
[…] The court sentenced Taylor to a total of seventy-five years in prison, with all but thirteen years suspended. In entering the Alford plea, Taylor reserved the right, under Virginia Code § 19.2-254, to challenge on appeal the trial court's denial of his suppression motion. Taylor appealed his convictions to the Court of Appeals of Virginia, assigning the following errors:

North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970) (authorizing a defendant to waive trial and to consent to punishment without admitting participation in the acts constituting the crime).

Virginia Code § 19.2-254 states, in pertinent part:

With the approval of the court and the consent of the Commonwealth, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of guilty in a misdemeanor or felony case in circuit court, reserving the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion. If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.


I. There was insufficient nexus between the intended destination of the parcel and the address to which it was delivered by law enforcement.
II. The information contained in the affidavit to secure the search warrant was too stale to be considered reliable by a magistrate.