Taylor v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] In addition to the 2,517 pages of redacted documents previously produced, CCSF estimates that another 2,000 pages of documents are responsive to Ms. Taylor's requests. CCSF intends to prepare for production and produce these documents upon receipt of a court order on the parties' dispute.

ANALYSIS

The California Evidence Code "declares authoritatively that evidentiary privileges . . . are governed by statute." HLC Props., LTD v. Superior Court, 35 Cal. 4th 54, 59 (Cal. 2005) (citing Cal. Evid. Code § 911 ("Except as otherwise provided by statute: . . . (b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing. . . ."); Moeller v. Superior Court, 16 Cal. 4th 1124, 1129 (Cal. 1997)). "The party claiming a privilege shoulders the burden of showing that the evidence it seeks to suppress falls within the terms of an applicable statute." Id. (citing People v.