Taylor v. City of London
[…] Appellants argue that since the London City Council accepted the annexation with an emergency ordinance, the annexation became effective immediately pursuant to R.C. 729.30 and they did not have an opportunity to obtain an injunction. Appellants argue that where annexation is accepted by a municipality with a non-emergency ordinance, the annexation does not become effective until thirty days after the ordinance was passed pursuant to R.C. 709.10, and therefore affords an opportunity to obtain an injunction.

R.C. 731.30 provides in part:

[E]mergency ordinances or measures necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety in such municipal corporation, shall go into immediate effect. Such emergency ordinances or measures must, upon a yea and nay vote, receive a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the legislative authority, and the reasons for such necessity shall be set forth in one section of the ordinance or other measure.

R.C. 709.10 provides: