Taylor v. City of Cheney
[…] Therefore, Allan Gainer and Jane Doe Gainer are dismissed from this action.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court finds that the City of Cheney failed to establish the absence of genuine issues of material fact as to whether the failure to provide a post-termination hearing was a violation of Plaintiff's Fourteenth Amendment procedural due process rights. Summary judgment on Plaintiff's § 1983 claim is denied.

II. Unpaid Wages Claim (RCW 49.52)

Under RCW 49.52.050(2) an employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if it "wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by statute, ordinance, or contract." Wash. Rev. Code § 49.52.050(2). This statute is to be construed liberally to advance the intent of the Legislature to protect employee wages and assure payment. Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wash.2d 152, 159 (1998).