Taylor v. Brinckhaus
[…] Auerbach, No. CIV. A. 94-5892, 1994 WL 590588, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 26, 1994). Brinckhaus's only argument to the contrary is that "the two cases here . . . both began as the same action." Opp'n at 2. That is not strictly true. Although Taylor II contains essentially the same claim as that which Judge Vadas dismissed from Taylor I, it is not the same action—that claim was dismissed, and Taylor filed a new action after pursuing administrative remedies. The similarities between the cases do not establish any basis for circumventing the statutory language of § 1367 limiting supplemental jurisdiction to claims "in any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction." 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

Brinkhaus's argument that the cases should be consolidated under the All Writs Act is also unavailing. That statute is not an independent basis for jurisdiction. One of the cases on which Brinckhaus relies, Telecommunications Research & Action Center v.