Taylor v. Berryhill
[…] Although § 405(u) does not require any hearing, as previously explained, Taylor was provided with a number of procedural protections, including a hearing before an ALJ and the opportunity to provide evidence during that hearing to establish that he was entitled to benefits at the time of the application.

Taylor argues that, because under § 405(u), the ALJ had to accept the OIG's fraud allegation as determinative of the fraud issue, the redetermination process violates the APA's rule that the ALJ may not be directed by the Agency's investigative or prosecutorial functions. See 5 U.S.C.A. § 554(d) (West 2017) ("[An ALJ] may not be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency. An employee or agent engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency in a case may not, in that or a factually related case, participate or advise in the decision, recommended decision, or agency review pursuant to section 557 of this title, except as witness or counsel in public proceedings."). Taylor argues that 5 U.S.C. § 554(d) mandates an "absolute firewall" be maintained between investigators and adjudicators performing their respective functions within the Agency. I find Taylor's argument misplaced.