Taylor v. Berryhill
[…] (B) When redetermining the entitlement, or making an initial determination of entitlement, of an individual under this subchapter, the Commissioner of Social Security shall disregard any evidence if there is reason to believe that fraud or similar fault was involved in the providing of such evidence.
42 U.S.C.A. § 405(u)(1)(A)-(B) (West 2011). In 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(l), Congress required the SSA's OIG to make this determination as to whether there is such a reason to believe fraud or similar fault was involved in a claimant's application for benefits. That section states, in relevant part:
"As soon as the [OIG] has reason to believe that fraud was involved in the application of an individual for monthly insurance benefits under subchapter II or for benefits under subchapter VIII or XVI, the [OIG] shall make available to the Commissioner ... information identifying the individual. ..."

42 U.S.C.A. § 1320a-8(l) (West 2012 & Supp. 2017).

1. Claim of Due Process Violation