Taylor v. Beckas
[…] See also John M. Peters Construction Co. v. Marmar Corporation, 329 F.2d 421 (6th Cir. 1964); Breier v. Northern California Bowling Proprietors' Association, 316 F.2d 787, 790 (9th Cir. 1963); Stern v. Beer, 200 F.2d 794 (6th Cir. 1952); Roberson v. Bitner, 218 F. Supp. 764 (E.D.Tenn. 1963). See further 28 U.S.C. § 1653, providing that "defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."

The order of the Court of General Sessions was apparently an "outright refusal" to grant the leave to amend upon the ground that the court had no power to act. This we hold was error.