Taylor v. Bd. of Educ. of Chi.
[…] Regardless, as just discussed, there is a genuine factual dispute regarding whether Taylor was terminated for the financial discrepancies. Further, to the extent the defendants are contending that terminating Taylor for those discrepancies did not violate a clear mandate of public policy, they have not attempted to explain that contention.

For these reasons, the defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Taylor's retaliatory discharge claim against the Board. That claim remains for trial.

C. ERISA (count 3)

Taylor alleges that the Board violated section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140, by unlawfully terminating her before her retirement benefits had fully vested. Section 510 makes it unlawful for "any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant" in an employee benefits plan for the purpose of interfering with his attainment of benefits under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1140.