Taylor v. Airgas Mid-S., Inc.
[…] Taylor did not consult with Airgas concerning Dr. Hadi's surgery. Mr. Taylor argues that he was excused from doing so because the care provided by Airgas failed to provide relief from his symptoms. Mr. Taylor also points out that the workers' compensation case manager did not allow him to be referred to Dr. Schmidt by Dr. Cran-Carty, who was the authorized physician. The role of the case manager in the worker's compensation context is controlled by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-123(b)(1)-(5), which provides the following duties:

(1) Developing a treatment plan to provide appropriate medical care services to an injured or disabled employee;
(2) Systematically monitoring the treatment rendered and the medical progress of the injured or disabled employee;
(3) Assessing whether alternate medical care services are appropriate and delivered in a cost-effective manner based on acceptable medical standards;
(4) Ensuring that the injured or disabled employee is following the prescribed medical care plan; and
(5) Formulating a plan for return to work with due regard for the employee's recovery and restrictions and limitations, if any.

Certainly, the statute gives the case manager a voice in the treatment of the employee. However, the case manager cannot veto the treatment prescribed by the authorized physician who has been selected by the employee pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(4)(A).