Taylor v. Airgas Mid-S., Inc.
[…] The trial court also ordered Airgas to pay all expenses associated with Dr. Hadi's surgery. Judgment was entered in accordance with those findings. Airgas has appealed only from that portion of the judgment requiring it to pay for Dr. Hadi's treatment.

Mr. Taylor has not disputed this determination on appeal.

Standard of Review

Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2008 & Supp. 2012), which provides that appellate courts must review the trial court's findings of fact "de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding[s], unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).