Taylor Morrison of Tex., Inc. v. Caballero
[…] Id. at *17. We reversed the order and remanded to the trial court for the court to sign an order compelling the parties to arbitrate pursuant to the delegation clause and staying the proceedings. Id.

We decide this interlocutory appeal in accordance with Skufca.

A. Jurisdiction

We note that we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal. The FAA applies to the arbitration agreement because the parties expressly agreed to arbitrate under the FAA. See In re Rubiola, 334 S.W.3d 220, 223 (Tex. 2011). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016, which authorizes appeals in matters subject to the FAA, provides that a party may appeal an interlocutory order "under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted" by the FAA. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016. Under the FAA, a party may immediately appeal an order denying a motion to compel arbitration. See 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(B).

In Skufca, we analyzed whether we had jurisdiction over an order that is identical to the order here.