Taylor-El v. State
[…] Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind.2004) ; Woodcox, 30 N.E.3d at 750–51. “In general, a motion to correct error under Indiana Trial Rule 59 or a direct appeal are the best options for remedying an erroneous sentence.” Woodcox, 30 N.E.3d at 751. “Thereafter, a petition for post-conviction relief may be filed on any claims that have been properly preserved.” Id. Nevertheless, regardless of the fact that more than two decades have passed since Taylor–El was sentenced, “Indiana law provides an alternate remedy to correct an erroneous sentence” pursuant to Indiana Code section 35–38–1–15. Id.

Indiana Code section 35–38–1–15 provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.



[6] A motion to correct sentence under Indiana Code section 35–38–1–15 is appropriate for “sentencing errors that are clear from the face of the judgment imposing the sentence in light of the statutory authority.” Id. (citing Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 787 ).