Taylor Co. v. Place
[…] This can properly be ascertained only by attention to the clauses of the constitution bearing upon this subject; by taking into view their origin and received construction when adopted, if they had any; and by the application to them of the usual rules of interpretation.

These clauses are,

First. Section 1, article 4; which declares, that "this constitution shall be the supreme law of the state, and any law inconsistent therewith shall be void."

Second. Section 1, article 3; which provides, that "the powers of the government shall be distributed into three departments; the legislative, executive, and judicial."

Third. Section 2, article 4; which vests "the legislative power, under this constitution," "in two houses, the one to be called the senate, and the other the house of representatives; and both together, the general assembly."

Fourth. Section 1, article 7; which vests "the chief executive power of this state" "in a governor, who, together with a lieutenant governor, shall be annually elected by the people."

Fifth.